Lehlogonolo George Matlou CV | History | Player Profile

Filed in Sports by on June 19, 2022 0 Comments
Lehlogonolo George Matlou CV | History | Player Profile, Lehlogonolo Matlou CV, Lehlogonolo Matlou  History, Lehlogonolo Matlou Player Profile

Lehlogonolo George Matlou CV | History | Player Profile

Lehlogonolo George Matlou (born 12 July 1998 in South Africa) is a professional footballer and a national of South Africa

Lehlogonolo George Matlou (RSA) is a a ball winning midfielder. Lehlogonolo George Matlou is 23 years old (1998/07/12) and he is 182cm tall. His preferred foot is Left. His jersey number is 42. Lehlogonolo George Matlou has also been used as a box to box midfielder and as a holding midfielder.

Lehlogonolo Matlou Player Profile

OTHER NAME(S)
L. Matlou
GENDER : Male
NATIONALITY : South Africa
BORN ON : 12 July 1998
PLACE OF BIRTH : South Africa
AGE : 23
SPORT(S) PLAYED
Association football (soccer)
X TEAM : M Swallows

Current Team : Kaizer Chiefs Joined June 2022
OCCUPATION : Footballer
POSITION(S) : Midfielder

Kaizer Chiefs Squad 2022/2023 season – All Players and Details

 

Kaizer Chiefs Football Club (often known as Chiefs) is a South African professional soccer club based in Naturena, Johannesburg South, that plays in the Premier Soccer League. The team is nicknamed AmaKhosi, which means “Lords” or “Chiefs” in Zulu, and the Phefeni Glamour Boys. Chiefs have won 13 league titles (four in the PSL era) and over 50 club trophies. As a result, they hold the most trophies amongst all clubs in South Africa and are the most successful team in South African football history since the start of the top flight in 1971. They are the most supported club in the country, drawing an average home attendance of 16,144 in the 2019–20 season, the highest in the league. The team plays its home matches at the 94,797 capacity FNB Stadium.Lehlogonolo George Matlou CV | History | Player Profile, Lehlogonolo Matlou Player Profile

The team has a strong local rivalry with Orlando Pirates, a fellow Soweto team which Chiefs founder Kaizer Motaung played for in his early playing career. Famous players who donned the black and gold jersey in the past include former national team captains Neil Tovey and Lucas Radebe as well as Patrick Ntsoelengoe, Gary Bailey, John “Shoes” Moshoeu, Shaun Bartlett, Steve Komphela, Siyabonga Nomvete and Doctor Khumalo.

See also  Ratiba Azam Sports Federation Cup 2021/2022 ASFC Fixture

The Kaizer Chiefs were banned by the African Football (CAF) from competing in African club competitions until 2009 after their abrupt withdrawal from the 2005 CAF Confederation Cup. This was the second time in four years that Chiefs had been penalized by CAF for refusal to participate in a competition.

It is the most supported team in sub-Saharan Africa. Kaizer chiefs had a support base of over 16,000,000 at the turn of the century. Today it is estimated at approximately 40,000,000 fans across Southern Africa. The majority of the fanbase being located in South Africa and neighbouring countries. In January 2020, Kaizer Chiefs celebrated their 50th anniversary. Lehlogonolo George Matlou CV | History | Player Profile

Tags: , , ,

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.